BUTTON TEXT

BUTTON TEXT

 

ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM AND INDUSTRY UPDATE

Theme: Growing Undersea Capabilities

Go to Day 1 – 17 November  Schedule
Go to Day 2 – 18 November Schedule

Wednesday, 17 November 2021

TIME SESSIONS
1030-2130 Exhibit Hall Open
1230-1430 BUSINESS SESSION
1230-1235 Welcome – ADM Jon Greenert, USN, Ret., Chairman, Naval Submarine League
1235-1300 NSL Annual Meeting — President, Naval Submarine League
1300-1345 Update to Members and Industry – ADM Frank Caldwell, USN, Director, Naval Reactors
1345-1430 Sub Force Vision / Professional Update – VADM Bill Houston, USN, Commander, Submarine Force
1430-1515 Submarine Financial / Programmatic Insights — RADM Doug Perry, USN, Director, Undersea Warfare (N97)
1515-1800 Network &Technical Exchange with refreshments in the Exhibit Hall
1530-1830 Industry-only networking event with Program Office Representatives — Industry members register to attend
1730-1830 Chairman’s Reception for Awardeees (By Invitation Only)
1830-2130 Networking Buffet

 

Thursday, 18 November 2021

TIME SESSIONS
0700-1900 Exhibit Hall Open
0700-0750 Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
0700-0750 President’s Breakfast for Sponsors — Congresswoman Elaine Luria (Va-02) (By Invitation Only)
0755-1115 BUSINESS SESSION
0755-0800 Remarks by ADM Jon Greenert, USN, Ret., Chairman, Naval Submarine League
0800-0845 Strategic Systems Technical update – VADM Johnny Wolfe, USN, Director for Strategic Systems Programs
0845-0930 Evolving the Attack Submarine Value Chain – RADM David Goggins, USN, PEO SSN
0930-1015 Enhancing Combat Capability, Cybersecurity & Resiliency in the Undersea Domain – RAML Ed Anderson, USN, PEO USW
1015-1100 Networking & Technical Exchange with refreshments in the Exhibit Hall
1100-1145 Aligning for the Strategic Deterrence Mission – RADM Scott Pappano, USN, PEO SSBN
1145-1215 Accelerated Training in Defense Manufacturing – Mr. Tony Simpson, Dir Advance Manufacturing, Mr. Steven Dobos, President, Butler Weldments,
and Ms. Adele Ratcliff (invited), Dir DoD Industrial Base Analysis and Sustainment Program
1215-1230 Networking & Technical Exchange with refreshments in the Exhibit Hall
1230-1400 AWARDS LUNCHEON
Luncheon Speaker: The Honorable Carlos Del Toro, Secretary of the Navy (Invited)
Presentions to COMSUBLANT / COMSUBPAC Awardees
1400-1430 Networking & Technical Exchange with refreshments in the Exhibit Hall
1430-1600 BUSINESS SESSION
1430-1515 Submarine Operational Insights – RADM Jeffrey Jablon, USN, Commander, Submarine Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet
1515-1600 FORCM(SS) Steven Bosco, USN, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet
FORCM(SS) Jason Avin, USN
, Submarine Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet
1600-1700 Active duty feedback and networking session
1600-1800 Networking & Technical Exchange with refreshments in the Exhibit Hall
BANQUET
1800-1900 Banquet Reception
1900-2200 Banquet Speaker: ADM Mike Rogers, USN, Ret., former Commander CyberCom
Recognition of Distinguished Submariners, ADM Frank (Skip) Bowman, USN, Ret. and ADM Rich Mies, USN, Ret. and Distinguished Civilian, Dr. John Huckabay