PRELIMINARY: Presentation times subject to change.

Tuesday, 20 July 2021

0700 — Registration
0800 — Administrative Remarks – Dr. Matthew Paoletti, JHU/APL, STS 2021 Program Chair
0805 — Call to Order – VADM Joseph Tofalo, USN, Ret., STS 2021 General Chair
0810 — Opening Remarks – ADM Jon Greenert, USN, Ret., Chairman of the Board, Naval Submarine League
0815 — KeynoteADM Frank Caldwell, USN, Director, Naval Nuclear Propulsion Program, Department of the Navy/ Department of Energy
0845 — Transition to auditorium
0855 — Welcome – Lisa Blodgett, JHU/APL Sector Head, Force Projection Sector
0905 — KeynoteVADM Daryl Caudle, USN, Commander, Naval Submarine Forces/Commander, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet/ Commander, Allied Submarine Command

THEATER UNDERSEA WARFARE
0935 — Session Chair Introduction – Mr. Vernon Parks, JHU/APL
0945 — Fleet Brief RDML Brian Davies, USN, Commander, Submarine Group TWO
1010 — Fleet Brief — CDR William Wiley, USN
1035 — Break
1050 — Long Range ASW
1115 — Search as a Service: Disruptive Increase in USW Search Capacity using Unmanned Autonomous Systems
1140 — Persistent Threat Detection Optimized: Subsea Power System
1205 — Question & Answer Period

1235 — Lunch
1305 — Luncheon SpeakerThe Honorable James Geurts, performing the duties of Under Secretary of the Navy

1335 — Break – Return to Auditorium
1350 — KeynoteRADM Doug Perry, USN, Director, Undersea Warfare Division (N97), Office of the Chief of Naval Operations

PREPARING FOR HIGH-END COMBAT AGAINST NEAR-PEER COMPETITION
1420 — Session Chair Introduction – Mr. Stephen Plunkett, NUWC Newport
1430 — Fleet Brief — CAPT Brian Sittlow, USN, Director, Undersea Warfighting Development Center Tactical Analysis Group
1455 — Submarines in the Era of Precision Strike Dominance
1520 — Break
1535 — Next Generation Submarine Launcher Capability for the High-end Fight
1600 — Conventional Prompt Strike Weapon System
1625 — Submarine Launched Compact Rapid Attack Weapon (CRAW)

1650 — Question and Answer Period

Day 2    Day 3