NAVAL SUBMARINE LEAGUE 35th ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM and INDUSTRY UPDATE

Theme: U.S. Submarine Force – Getting Faster

Wednesday, 1 November 2017

1030 — 2130 EXHIBIT HALL OPEN
1230 — 1730 BUSINESS SESSION
1230 — 1300 Welcome & NSL Annual Meeting – President, Naval Submarine League
1300 — 1345 Update to Members and Industry – ADM Frank Caldwell, USN, Director, Naval Reactors
1345 — 1430 Sub Force Vision/Professional Update – VADM Joseph Tofalo, USN, Commander, Submarine Forces
1430 — 1515 Networking and Technical Exchange
1515 — 1600 NAVSEA Perspective on Undersea Developments – RDML Lorin Selby, USN, Chief Engineer & Deputy Commander, Ship Design, Integration & Naval Engineering
1600 — 1645 Program Managers Panel – Technical Update and Overview with Q&A
Ms. Meganne M. Atkins (PMS 435)
CAPT B. Cory Jackson, USN (PMS 425)
CAPT John Pollard Newton, Jr., USN (PMS 399)
CAPT Scott W. Pappano, USN (PMS 392)
CAPT Michael J. Stevens, USN (PMS 450)
1645 — 1830 Networking and Technical Exchange
1730 — 1830 President’s Reception for Awardees (By Invitation Only)
1830 — 2130 Networking Reception

Thursday, 2 November 2017

0700 — 1900 EXHIBIT HALL OPEN
0700 — 0750 Continental Breakfast
0700 — 0750 President’s Breakfast with Sponsors (By Invitation Only)
0755 — 1100 BUSINESS SESSION
0755 — 0800 Remarks by President, Naval Submarine League
0800 — 0845 Strategic Systems Technical Update – VADM Terry Benedict, USN, Director, Strategic Systems Programs
0845 — 0915 Submarine Financial/Programmatic Insights – Mr. Brian Howes, Acting Director, Undersea Warfare (N97)
0915 — 1000 Submarine Operational Insights – RADM Daryl Caudle, USN, Commander, Submarine Force, U. S. Pacific Fleet
1000 — 1015 Break
1015 — 1100 Acquisition Program Insights – VADM David Johnson, USN, Principal Military Deputy, ASN RDA (Invited)
1115 — 1230 AWARDS LUNCHEON
Remarks by VADM Robert Burke, USN, Chief of Naval Personnel
Presentations to COMSUBLANT/COMSUBPAC Awardees
1245 — 1800 BUSINESS SESSION
1245 — 1315 Fleet Awardees Panel – President’s Q&A with Awardees
1315 — 1345 Junior Officers Panel
LT Mary C. Coyne, USN
LT Michael T. Plummer, USN
LT Kenan E. Wang, USN
LT Fleet R. White, III, USN
1345 — 1430 FORCM(SS) John Perryman, USN, FORCE, Atlantic Submarine Fleet and
FORCM (SS) Paul Davenport, USN, FORCE, Pacific Submarine Fleet
1430 — 1445 Break
1445 — 1530 Sub Force Acquisition and Technical Update – RADM Michael Jabaley, USN, PEO Submarines
1530 — 1615 Update on Submarine Personnel – CAPT Brian Davies, USN, PERS-42
1615 — 1800 Networking & Technical Exchange
1615 – 1700  Active Duty Reception with CAPT Davies
BANQUET
1800 — 1900 Banquet Reception
1900 — 2200 Banquet Speaker: U.S. Senator Jack Reed (RI)
Recognition of Distinguished Civilian: Mr. Dan Tyler and Distinguished Submariners: ADM Powell Carter, USN, Ret., VADM Dan Cooper, USN, Ret., and VADM Ron Thunman, USN, Ret.