NAVAL SUBMARINE LEAGUE

37th ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM and INDUSTRY UPDATE

Theme: Accelerating in a New Direction

Wednesday, 6 November 2019

1030 – 2130           EXHIBIT HALL OPEN                                                                                                                                                       

1230 – 1430          BUSINESS SESSION                                                                                                                                                         
1230 – 1235          Welcome – ADM Kirk Donald, USN, Ret., Chairman, Naval Submarine League
1235 – 1300          NSL Annual Meeting – VADM John Donnelly, USN, Ret., President, Naval Submarine League
1300 – 1330          Looking to the Future: VADM Donnelly and CAPT Tim Oliver, USN, Ret., NSL Executive Director                                     
1330 – 1400           Sub Force Vision/Professional Update – VADM Chas Richard, USN, Commander, Submarine Forces
1400 – 1430          Insights from PEO Submarines – RDML David A. Goggins, USN, PEO Submarines
1430 – 1800          Networking & Technical Exchange with refreshments in the Exhibit Hall
1515 – 1715          Industry-only networking event with Program Office Representatives

1730 – 1830          Awardee Reception (By Invitation Only)
1830 – 2130          Networking Buffet

Thursday, 7 November 2019

0700 – 1900           EXHIBIT HALL OPEN                                                                                                                                                     
0700 – 0750          Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall                                                                                                                          
0700 – 0750          President’s Breakfast with Event Sponsors – Mr. Ron O’Rourke, Congressional Research Service (By Invitation Only)

0755 – 1115          BUSINESS SESSION
0755 – 0800          Remarks – ADM Kirk Donald, USN, Ret., Chairman, Naval Submarine League
0800 – 0830          Strategic Systems Technical Update – VADM Johnny Wolfe, USN, Director for Strategic Systems Programs          
0830 – 0900          Submarine Financial/Programmatic Insights – RADM Thomas Ishee, USN, Director, Undersea Warfare (N97)
0900 – 0930          Ms. Katie Arrington, Special Assistant for Cybersecurity, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition & Sustainment        
0930 – 1015          Networking & Technical Exchange with refreshments in the Exhibit Hall
1015 – 1045           Columbia Class – RDML Scott Pappano, USN, PEO Columbia Program
1045 – 1115          Pacific Insights – VADM Phil Sawyer, USN, Deputy CNO for Operations, Plans, and Strategy (N3/N5)
1115 – 1200          Networking & Technical Exchange with refreshments in the Exhibit Hall

1200 – 1400          AWARDS LUNCHEON
                                Luncheon Speaker: The Honorable James Geurts, ASN RD&A
                                                Presentations to COMSUBLANT/COMSUBPAC Awardees            

1400 – 1430          Networking & Technical Exchange with refreshments in the Exhibit Hall

1430 – 1645          BUSINESS SESSION                                                                                                                                                       
1430 – 1515          Regional Collaborations to Support the Industrial Base – A Panel Discussion
1515 – 1600          FORCM(SS) John Perryman, USN, FORCE, Atlantic Submarine Fleet
                             FORCM (SS) Kevin Scarff, USN, FORCE, Pacific Submarine Fleet
1600 – 1645          Australian Submarine Acquisition and Support – RADM Steve Johnson, USN, Ret.

1645 – 1800          Active Duty feedback and networking session
1645 – 1800          Networking & Technical Exchange with refreshments in the Exhibit Hall
                                                                                                                                                                                 
1800 – 1900          Banquet Reception                                                                                                                                                       
1900 – 2200          Banquet Speaker: ADM Frank Caldwell, USN, Director, Naval Reactors 
Recognition of Distinguished Civilians, Ms. Sheila McNeill and Mr. Steven Schulze, and Distinguished Submariner, VADM George Emery, USN, Ret.